Home/Resources

Free, ungated, no email required

The numbers, published.

Every guide below is a table of figures, free, with no email required and nothing gated. If you are trying to decide whether to finance something, you need the number first and the lender second.

Soft pull·No impact on personal credit·4-minute application·No patient data requested

Eight reference guides

Every guide is a table of figures.

Each card below carries its headline number and the figures behind it, then links to the page where the full table lives. Nothing is gated, nothing needs an email address, and nothing lives inside an image.

$350,000 – $750,000What a dental practice buildout actually costs in 2026Per-square-foot bands from $150 warm shell to $500+ in New York and Los Angeles, per-operatory equipment costs, and all-in buildout figures for 3–4, 5–7, and 8–12+ operatory practices. Dental plumbing runs 15% to 25% of tenant-improvement cost; California code compliance adds $50,000 to $150,000. 1.25× DSCREvery SBA 7(a) requirement for buying a practiceThe complete 16-row criteria table: 10% equity injection, seller standby to half of it, 680+ FICO, three years of returns, valuation above $350,000, quality-of-earnings at $3,000,000+, guaranty fee 3% to 3.75%, and 60-to-120-day close timelines. Projections stop counting toward DSCR on October 1, 2026. 30 – 40 daysWhat your days in A/R should be, and what to do if it's 70The AAFP benchmark is 30 to 40 days in accounts receivable and above 50 days is a warning sign. Medicaid must pay 90% of clean claims in 30 days and 99% in 90. Medicare holds electronic claims for a 14-day payment floor. A receivable bridge runs $40,000 to $250,000. Below 1.5The payroll coverage ratio, and the week you should financeCash plus confirmed collections, divided by the next two payroll runs. Below 1.5 is a financing decision that week. Labor is 60% to 70% of home-health revenue against a 30-to-90-day claim cycle; target DSO is 50 days or better with no more than 15% to 20% of receivables past 90, and the reserve target is two to three months of payroll. 60% – 85% of T12What practices sell for: collections percentages and EBITDA multiplesGeneral dental sells at 60% to 85% of trailing-12-month collections or 3× to 5× adjusted EBITDA; specialty and multi-location groups clear 5× to 7×+. The median SBA dental practice loan is $473,000 and the median SBA dental acquisition loan is $853,000. 65% – 75% overheadVeterinary overhead benchmarks that matterStaff runs 35% to 50% of revenue, drugs and inventory 15% to 25% of gross on an active surgical schedule, and total overhead 65% to 75%. Full-service small-animal practices deposit $60,000 to $120,000 a month. Two associates and four technicians create $35,000 to $50,000 in biweekly payroll. $425 per provider hourMed spa room economics: revenue per provider hourTreatment rooms average about $425 per provider hour industry-wide, with aesthetician rooms at $250 to $350 and top injector rooms above $600. Gross margin runs 50% to 65%; net is 15% to 25% at a mature practice and 5% to 15% in the first years. Provider compensation above 25% to 35% of revenue is the first line to examine. $40,000 – $150,000When to bridge an SBA close with working capitalA specialist PLP desk closes in 60 to 75 days and a generalist bank takes 90 to 120, while sellers want 30 to 60. The 10% equity injection on a $780,000 project is $78,000, and a seller standby note can cut the cash out of pocket to about $39,000. The bridge runs $40,000 to $150,000, funded in 24 hours.

The three questions we get most

Answered in one line each.

What does a dental practice buildout cost per square foot in 2026?

A warm-shell tenant improvement runs $150 to $250 per square foot, a cold dark shell $250 to $375, and ground-up conventional construction $300 to $450 or more. High-cost metros such as New York and Los Angeles clear $500 per square foot. Plan 300 to 500 gross square feet per operatory, and add 15% to 25% of tenant-improvement cost for dental plumbing.

What should my practice's days in accounts receivable be?

The American Academy of Family Physicians puts the healthy benchmark at 30 to 40 days in accounts receivable and treats anything above 50 days as a warning sign. For home health and home care the working target is 50 days or better, with no more than 15% to 20% of receivables past 90 days.

When should a home-health agency finance payroll?

When the payroll coverage ratio drops below 1.5. The ratio is available cash plus confirmed collections, divided by the next two payroll runs. Labor is 60% to 70% of revenue and payroll runs weekly, while Medicaid and managed-care clean claims pay in 30 to 45 days and the broader range is 30 to 90.

Real numbers

What practices actually borrow for, and how much.

Typical funding amounts by use
Use of fundsTypical amount
Bridging an insurance receivable cycle (30–90 days)$40,000 – $250,000
Payroll gap against a Medicaid / MCO claim cycle$50,000 – $300,000
One operatory or exam room, equipped$25,000 – $100,000
CBCT / 3D imaging unit, installed$80,000 – $250,000
3–4 operatory buildout (900–2,000 sq ft)$350,000 – $750,000
5–7 operatory buildout (1,500–3,500 sq ft)$700,000 – $1,500,000
SBA equity injection (10% of project)$40,000 – $150,000
Partner / associate buy-in$100,000 – $500,000
Practice acquisition (full)$400,000 – $3,200,000
Med-spa laser or body-contouring platform$75,000 – $200,000
Second location / satellite office$250,000 – $900,000
EHR, PMS, or RCM platform migration$25,000 – $120,000
Six weeks of emergency payroll$60,000 – $400,000

Full tables live on the cost guide (equipment and buildout costs), SBA 7(a) (criteria and valuation multiples), and industries (per-practice-type cash cycles). Sourcing for every benchmark is stated on the disclosures page.

The number first. The lender second.

When you have the figure and want the money, the application takes four minutes.

Call Apply · 4 min